School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

that. Most people like to see travelling folk coming to their houses.
    Most travelling folk travel on foot. They sometimes come in families and sometimes in singly. They do have no food with them. They obtain their supplies in the local town.
  2. Some of the old people have stories of the great famine of 1848-47. It affected the district very much.
    The district was very thickly populated before the great famine. Some people still point out sites of old houses occupied then, and now in ruins.
    There was never a better crop of potatoes then in the year 1846, but during the following year they rotted in