Scoil: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. “Mother are you sleeping? No son I am dreaming, of your pealing and caring. Your hands and feet nailed to the cross. You right side pierced with a spear. Your head crowned with thorns. That is a very good dream Mother, and who says that prayer three times going to bed at night, is sure of heaven and never shall see hell.”
    “Before the closing of the Day to Thee Creator we humbly pray. That for thy want in mercy sake thou wouldst us unto protection take. Let nothing in our minds excite again dreams or phantoms of the night. Keep away our enemies if so. Our bodies now is as clean as snow. World without end A Men.”
    “As I lay on my right side. I pray to a