School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked for was, that the chest at home should always be full of meal. "Very well" said the stranger "that one is fulfilled". "The second one I ask for is this. There is an apple tree at home in my garden. Now if anyone pulls and apple from it may his hand stick to the apple and the apple stick to the tree and may he waite there till I release him". Very well that will be so". "The third one I ake that is anyone who vexes me may come into my budget". The next man he met was the devil who was there to break his neck. Jack told the devil to come into his budget. So the devil had to come into his budget. Jack carried the devil on his back till he came to a forge. Jack let out the devil and the smith gave him a great threshing.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    P. Malley