Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in North Mayo and there is an opening about three feet high and two feet wide and if you threw in a stone you could hear it hop from step to step for a bout twenty or thirty steps. It is on the top of a very big high hill and the man who owns it tills the sides of the hill. He had potatoes sowed there in ridges and when he was putting up the mold, a terrible breese of wind blew up from under the grouned, so it thought there must be a cave there. About thirty years ago people came to examine it but no one knows or no one seems to know what they thought about it.
    Mrs Jennings
    Rahard, Co. Mayo