Scoil: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Liam Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Among the local happening's in Balbriggan the one most talked about is the burning of the town. Two Black and Tans were shot in Mr Smyth's shop in Dublin Street. To get revenge a mob of Tans from Gormanstown Camp came and looted and burned Balbriggan. They came in lorries and with petrol and oil burned many houses to the ground. The people when they saw them coming fled to Clonard Hill and the Bower. Two men named Lawless and Gibbons were dragged down to Quay St corner, and riddled with bullets. They then ripped them with bayonets. After getting a good drunk in every public house the Tans would burn it to the ground.
    The factory now owned by Stephenson's was burned down. Lawless and Gibbon's terrace, Balbriggan, are named after the two men who were shot in Quay St. Up to a few years ago the place was pointed out where the men were killed. The wall was stained with blood. The burning was on the 20th September 1920.

Collected by
    W. Reynolds