Scoil: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (uimhir rolla 16333)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
Caitlín Cadhla

1. Barnageera
    Barnageera - the gap of the sheep - is about two miles from Skerries on the main road to Balbriggan. The place is hilly and many sheep graze there - between the hills there is a gap leading to the sea and also to a well of pure fresh water.
    It was at Barnageera that James Stephens in 1864 after his dramatic escape from the Bridewell prison, got ship for France and New York. He was a Fenian and one of the principals of the Young Ireland Party.
    There is an ancient grave at Barnageera and this was examined some years ago by prominent antiquarians and closed again. It contained an urn and a cist.
    The camps are halfway between Skerries and Barnageera, and during the Penal times the place was used by the Yeomanry as a training centre.
    Archbishop Hurley landed here from France on his way to take up the Primacy of Cashel. He was spied on, arrested at Drogheda and taken to Dublin Castle where he met a very cruel death in 1584.
    Barnageeragh, Co. Dublin