Scoil: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (uimhir rolla 16333)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
Caitlín Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many Graveyards in the Parish of Skerries. Two are in the country, one is in the townland of Milverton and other Graveyard is beside Baldungan. (The chief Churchyard) Castle, which is in the townland of Balduorgan. The chief Churchyard of the Parish is situated up at Holmpatrick. There is ruins of an old Protestant Church in the middle of it on a hill the first built in the Parish. In Baldungan Graveyard there is the ruins of Baldungan Castle which Cromwell in 1649 destroyed. The Graveyard is not level in Holmpatrick it is on a hill sloping north and south. There is a (shur) shrubbery on the left hand side as you go in. The Graveyard contains very old tomb-stones back to the year 1700. There is one very old Cross, made of iron. There are two very old stones with ornaments around she stone of lambs and crosses and other kinds of figures. This tomb is belonging to Bartholomew Ellis who died on the October 27th 1735. The tomb-stones are made of lime stone which come from the Skerries Quarry. There is on disused Graveyard, it is out on Saint Patrick's island. There is one story about the Graveyard in the townland of Milverton. Where the Graveyard is to-day there was a man ploughing his field and Saint Movee's funeral was passing and the men told him to stop working and he said "Saint Movee or Saint Movoo Ill plough my fruck
    Maureen Drury