School: St Brigid's, Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Mrs Thornton

Near Castleknock there was a woman and a man and their son.

Told by Mr Thomas Plunket (over 75), Castleknock, Co. Dublin
    Written by his Granddaughter Kathleen Stokes aged 10
    Near Castleknock there was a woman and a man and their son. The son went out every night to a house to play cards. A certain night he was on the way and he had his dog with him. He was on a very lonely road. His dog ran in among the bushes which were on the side of the road. The boy said to the dog, "come out of that" and as he said that a woman came out and followed him to the house and back home again.
    When he reached home again he told his people about the woman. He didn't go out at night for a long time after that. One night a knock was heard at the door, the mother answered it but there was no one there. There was another knock and the father opened to door but there was still nobody there. At the third knock the son opened it and he
    Kathleen Stokes
    Mr Thomas Plunket