Scoil: Kinsealy

Kinsaley, Co. Dublin
C. Mac Domhnaill

1. Flowers of the district.
    Now I shall tell you all I know about the primrose. It usually begins to bloom in March but they may be found any time from the first of January to the middle of June. They also blosom from September to December.
    Next to the primrose comes the cowslip. In olden days it was called palsywort, because it was thought to be a cure for palsy and wort being an old name for plant. From a little cluster of drooping flowers, it was also called "herb-peter", as it tells us that the keys to the kingdom of heaven were given to St. Peter.
    Another flower is the snow-drop which called the "fair maids" of February", and the venturous harbinger of spring. Snowdrops are associated with the second of February or the of the Purification of the Mother of our Lord. The flowers may be found all through February and even to the end of March.
    William Redmond,
    Kinsealy lane,