Scoil: Kinsealy

Kinsaley, Co. Dublin
C. Mac Domhnaill

1. Place Names.
    Port. Marnóg.
    It is said that a saint lived on Lambay island. He use to visit the main land regular. The place where he landed was called a port or landing place. He established a town on the port called Port Marnóg or the quay of Marnóg.
    Ceann. Sáile
    Kinsealy or Ceann Sáile got its name from the people who spoke Irish in the town centuries ago. It is said that the sea use to come upon the land where the town now stands. There was a head out in the sea and the people decided to build a town on the head and call it Ceann Sáile or the head of the sea.
    Howth.
    In the time of Danes the people spoke Irish along the coast of Dublin. When the Danes landed in Beann Éadair they slew the inhabitants of the town and had it for themselves. They called it hofed, as years went on they called it Howth. Beann means head and Éadair is a Fenian warrior who was buiried in the town.
    Rath Éanna
    It happened that a saint was living in the old church in the graveyard. AS years went on he establish-ed a town. They call the town after their follower.
    William Redmond
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)