Scoil: Clonshough

Clonshagh, Co. Dublin
C. Ní Bhroin

1. The Garden of Eden.
    "The Garden of Eden" is a great big field near the Boot end full of flowers in the spring, and fairies are seen dancing and playing music on the hills.
    One night there was a woman passing through the field and she saw the fairies and they were milking cows and she asked them what they were doing. They would not answer her but went on milking the cows. The woman could not speak until she waked next morning. That day she went off to work and she came home the same way and she saw the fairies milking the cows but she could not speak because they made her so that she could not until she went out of the field.
    Told by Mr. John Hoysted to Charles Hoysted, Clonshough, Santry, CO. Dublin, 25/11/37
    Charles Hoysted