School: Clonshough

Clonshagh, Co. Dublin
C. Ní Bhroin

1. The robin builds its nest along the side of a bank or riverside. The robin is a great favourite with all people. She lays brown eggs with white spots.
    It is said that when Our Lord stood before Pilate with the crown of thorns on his head that a little bird flew on to our Lord's head and began to pull them out with his beak. A drop of blood fell on is breast and he got the name of "Robin Red-breast".
    The Chaffinch builds its nest at the edge of a branch of a bush or tree. The cock chaffinch and the hen are not alike. The cock has a red breast and white and green feathers on both wings.
    She lays a whitish egg with brown spots. Its nest is composed of hay woven with moss and on the inside of the nest is a soft lining of feathers and
    Christy Mc Guinness
    Belcamp, Co. Dublin