Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the night of the feast of SAINT PETER and SAINT PAUL, the people of Stillorgan village always make a great bonfire at about eleven o'clock. Crowds gather around from all sides, and join in the sports of singing, dancing, and many other amusing events.
    The band also turns out, and when the fun is in full swing, it is as good as the old-fashioned dances at the crossroads in the days gone by. Next day one can see the black patches, and pieces of old burned wood lying around after the fires. But all is cleared off afterwards.
    Máire Ní Lorcáin
  2. St Patrick's Day falls on 17th March, and on that day the children wear green ribbon on their hair. The day before, all the children go out to pick some shamrock. On the following day, which is the feast-day, they wear it in their coats. It is lovely in Dublin to hear all the bands playing the marches.
    Christina Licken
    Ainmneacha eile