Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man noticed that the blind was not taken off the windows. There was no smoke either coming out of the chimney of the old woman's house.
    The man and a few neighbours decided to go in and see what happened the old woman, or was she dead or alive. When they went in they saw the old woman lying in the bed and her all burned. They asked her did she fall in the fire, or what happened her. (she) She looked at the man who had the lot of milch cows and she said "[?] it was you ye devil ye that left me in this state for drinking the drop of milk your old cows had The man knew then that it was her that was taking the milk off his cows. In a few week after that the old woman died and the people of the village had ease when she was gone from among them. They had to go
    Margarett Josephine Grogan
    Corradrishy, Co. Mayo