Scoil: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and told him to saw "More water". He then saw two men drowning and he kept on saying "More water". After a while one of the men came safe and beat him without mercy and told him to say "One is out and the Lord God may pull out he other". Then he proceeded on his journey until he met a man with one eye and he said "One is out and the Lord God pull out the other". This man told him to go home and have sense. He went home and told his mother of all his ill luck and he said he would never leave the house again on account of all his bad luck.