Scoil: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man named Michael lived with his mohter in a small cabin and they were very poor. They had nothing to live on and they had to be selling noggins. They were used once instead of saucepans and they were made of wood. One day as the man was going to th emarket with his noggins he met another man on the road. The man asked him where he was going and he told him. It was a fairy man he met and he told him to leave the noggings inside the ditch and go with him. He said he was very sorry he could not because his mother would not have nothing to eat ntil he would come home. The man begged so much that at last he consented to go. But the fairy man had to promise him that he would leave him home again and that he would have to give him a bag of money. So off they went then roiding on two boocoolawns. At last
    Bridget O' Hara
    Kilgellia, Co. Mayo