Scoil: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. Sling
    First of all you get a piece of leather or rubber and put a hole at each end. Then get a piece of string and fasten it to the holes. This is used for throwing stones.
    A Wheelbarrow.
    Get a box and the two wheels and axle of an old pram. Fasten the box to the axle. Then two pieces of wood are required. These are nailed to one end of the box for handles.
    A pram.
    Get four wheels and axles of an old pram. Fasten an oblong box on this so that it will be steady. Then get another small box and put it at one end of the other one to act as a hood. Also get two pieces of wood and nail them to one end of the other one to act as a hood. Also get two pieces of wood and nail them to one end of the box as handles. A third piece is nailed at the end of these boards to give the appearance of real pram handles.