Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. Stories
    Once upon a time there was a mission in a certain parish, and everyone attended it night, and morning except one woman who had a little shop. She had this shop along the roadside, and she would be up very early, so when the people would be going to the chapel they might buy some little thing from her. This woman would be up very early before anybody else would rise. One morning the people were going to the mission they woundered when the woman was not up, and when they were coming home she was not up and they knew something was wrong. A while after that the guards were notified. When they came they broke into the house, and they got the woman lying dead in bed This happened to her because she did not attend the mission.