Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go about from house to house. Shorts were made locally long ago, but now the most of them are made in factories. Stockings, and socks are locally knitted.
  2. Once upon a time when witchcraft was practiced in the district there lived a certain tailor who was very quick and nimble. The others were jealous, and they left down a beat of five pounds, if he would have a pair of trousers made from eleven to twelve at night. He started to work and at twelve oclock he heard rattling at the chimney. After a while two big long legs came down, and said "Do you see that, and the tailor said, "I see that, and I saw that". Then the body came down, and said "do you see that big weary body." The tailor said as before. The teeth come then, and the tailor won the five pound.
    Blankets were made long ago, and these were very good ones.