Scoil: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there were three brothers living in a little cottage in the west of Ireland and they did not know how to speak English. One year they said to one another that it was time for them to go to England and earn their living. So they set off.
    When they arrived in England they did not know what to do or what to say so they began to walk helplessly up and down. After a while the eldest son went in to a house to learn all the English he could. When he went in he heard a man saying "us three sir". The second eldest son went in to another house and he heard somebody saying "for thirty shillings sir". The youngest son went in to a third house fand he heard some other one saying "I was thinking so."
    The three of them went along together and soon they found a man lying on the road unconscious. They began to look at him and just then a guard came along He asked them who killed the man and the oldest brother answered him with
    AT1697: “We Three; For Money.”
    Thomas Gaughan