Scoil: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you make the sign of the cross on the pigs' backs three times when you buy them they will be very lucky. Nettles will make pigs very fat. If a rat eats the food with a pig he is supposed to poison it. When calling the pigs we say "deoch deoch."
    The Goat.
    The got sleeps in a sty for herself. She is usually put with the cows because she eats the herbs which are bad for them. Goat's milk is good for the chin-cough and for worms and for sore eyes. The goat eats cabbages, heather, hay and meal. When a goat is climbing ditches there is a rope put on her and it is called a fetters.
    Thomas Gaughan