Scoil: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (gan teideal)

About a century ago there lived in Byhalla a man whose name was Paddy Neary. He loved strong drink . . .

About a century ago there lived in Byhalla a man whose name was Paddy Neary. He loved strong drink especially uisge beatha. He used to go from Byhalla to Ballyshannon market selling frieze and flannel and was always drunk coming home. The advice of his friends or clergy was of no use to him.
    One night before Christmas he was coming from Ballyshannon market riding on his horse. It began to snow, when he got within a few miles of home. He dismounted and got a drink of uisge beatha out of the bottle he carried in his pocket. He then began to put some tobacco in his duidín and have a smoke. While he was enjoying his pipe he said a man appeared to him.
    Paddy asked him who he was or why did he come to annoy him. The man told him he was the devil out of hell. Paddy jumped to his feet and took the devil round the waist and tried to knock him down They struggled for along time but neither of them could gain the fall.
    At last the devil said you are a born fighter, Paddy." "You are not bad yourself" said Paddy. "You, Paddy", said the devil, "I want you to
    John Mulhern
    Patrick Mulhern