Scoil: Dristeran (uimhir rolla 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A good number of years ago before the ships were very common a ship left America to come to Ireland. The Mary-Snow was a name of her and she was occupied by passengers and a cargo of rum and tobacco. The ship was to land at Derry quay and the Glen people put up a bonfire and led the ship astray. So the ship landed in at Glenagivney but before she reached safe she struck a rock and got wrecked. Then the stuff ran ashore and the people were all drowned except one man and he swam ashore safe to dry land. A good ? of goods were got and a gold watch came ? and stuck on a rock and the people broke it because they were afraid it might tell on them. The people made a song about the Mary-Snow and the Glen people.
    Lily Mc Carron
    James Mc Carron