Scoil: Dristeran (uimhir rolla 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

There was a monastery at Carrowmore in the parish of Culdaff.

There was a monastery at Carrowmore in the parish of Culdaff. The monks lived in it but they had a church in Claggan. There are several stone crosses lying about the ruins of the monastery. On the flag at the foot of one of the crosses there is a cross made on the flag and it is said that a priest was dying there and he made the cross on the flag with his thumb. That cross can be seen yet. I saw it myself. You would think that cross was made on sand.
    There is a holy well in Donegal down in Kellbags (?). A minister saw the people praying at it and he did not know what was wrong and that evening he got a man to close in the well. In the middle of the night the water came into the room where the minister was sleeping. He had to get up and take the stones out of the well again.
    Kathleen Harkin