School: Dristeran (roll number 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

There is a farm near our school called Grousehall.

There is a farm near our school called Grousehall. This was once a military station. A man living in a small farm near did not want the soldiers to ceilidhe in his house so he always stood at the door. One day a soldier shot him. The foundation stones of his house are still to be seen. Near these ruins is what seems to be a cave. No one has ever tried to go into it for fear of being smothered with clay. Some old people say monks escaped through it long ago for there is a river running behind it where their boat was supposed to be.
    Mary Cummings
    Bernard Kearney