Scoil: Mín na Glaise (Meenglass)

Meenglass, Co. Donegal
Síle, Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the foot of the lane leading from Francis McHugh's house to the main road many people have seen a ghost.
    Denis McHugh (Denis Paddy) Saw the ghost himself. He said it was like a big black man with shining chains around his neck. He heard the rattle of the chains. A white woman lay on the other side of the road. Denis got afraid and ran home.
    Notes
    Kitty McHugh of Sixth Corgary, Castlederg, Co Tyrone attends Meenglass N.S. Ballybofey. She heard this ghost story one night in her own house. An old man named Denis McHugh (of the hill) told it. He heard the story himself from Denis Paddy.
    Kitty Mc Hugh
    Sixth Corgary, Co. Tyrone