School: Cloidheach (roll number 12090)

Clydagh, Co. Galway
Máire Úna Ní Cheallaigh

1. The clothes of long ago were mostly home made and and differed greatly from those of today. The people were just as fond of fineries as they are nowadays and kept their clothes much tidier than some of the people do now. Every old person declares that the people long ago looked far prettier in their home-made clothes than the modern people look in their fineries.
    After the wool had been spun the women corded and spun into thread by the women. There was a weaver in every district and the women send the thread to the local one to be made into flannel and frieze.
    When the wood was made into flannel or frieze the women made clothes for themselves. But when the men needed suits the local tailor- who lived in Ballyhale- was invited to the house. He made wide frieze swallow-tailed coats and trousers to the nee. The men wore these
    Patrick Egan
    Clydagh, Co. Galway