Scoil: Garrdha (uimhir rolla 12721)

Garra, Co. Galway
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used only eat three meals in the day, the breakfast, the dinner and supper. They used to eat the breakfast about nine o'clock the dinner at two and the supper when they stopped work in the evening. Indian-meal porridge milk and oaten-bread baked by the side of the fire on a griddle or the tongs for the breakfast, potatoes, an egg, and buttermilk and oatmeal boiled into a thin porridge which they used to call "bruhan" for the dinner. Roasted potatoes, salt, and milk for the supper. They used to call the roasted potatoes "cast."
    They used to eat the meals around a scib in the middle of the floor and the one plate would do the whole lot of them. They used to have a little currant cake at Christmas and potato-cakes.
    When tea came out first they used to only have it in the morning. Before that they used to have little wooden mugs without handles called "noggins." They used not have any knives either; with the nails of their thumbs they use to peel the potatoes. It was a great custom for them to have calley November's Night.
    1. products