Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out into the world looking for his living. On his journey he saw a forge by the wayside. He went into the forge and he asked the blacksmith to give him work. The blacksmith said he would. The lad struck the anvil a blow, he broke the anvil into six quarters. The blacksmith got very vexed with the lad for breaking the anvil. The little boy struck the blacksmith and put him flying a hundred yards. The blacksmith made up the row with him again. The blacksmith said that he must be a very strong fellow to put an anvil
    flying in six quarters. The blacksmith got to like the lad very well. He gave the lad three wishes such as follows:-
    (1) A pot of gold
    (2) A farm of land
    (3) Three hundred head of cattle.
    The lad chose the first one, the pot of gold and ever since he lived happy in a cave beneath the ground.
    (END)
    Recorded by me from Martin Dolan, aged 60, Barnaderg, Co. Galway.