School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway
An Br. Ó Duinn

1. Long ago there was a Convent in Cloonsheen about ten miles from Tuam. There lived there three Nuns which were called Sheen, Shan and Conla. Cromwell was ruler at that time and he came one day to evict them. One of the Nuns asked for as much land as her mantle would cover. She took off her mantle and it spread over three places and since that, the three places got their names. Then Shan and Conla built two Churches in two of these places and they are since called Kilshanvy and Kilconly, and the others Cloonsheen. Nothing ever happened since in either of these places by lightening or flood or storm.
    Cloonsheen, Co. Galway
    Seosamh Ó Aodhagáin