School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway

Cloondarone,
    Tuam.
    Farmer
    The Eviction of Cloondarone.
    In the year 1888 the Eviction took place in Cloondarone, among three tenants for the reduction of rent. The land-lord gave no consent for any reduction. The Eviction took place in Spring.
    All the parishes and outside, took with them horses and carts and farm implements. They ploughed the land and sowed the crops for the tenants. There were two black-smiths for shoeing the horses. The tenants were evicted and the doors locked by the Sheriff baliff and the R.I.C. The Cortoon band played while the were sowing the crops.
    Laurence Mannion
    Cloondarone, Co. Galway