School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Irish pitched there camp at the back of the hill and St Ruth posted a outpost to guard the two passes. When the English under Ginkle advances to a spot near Aughrim they sent out scouts and they brought back the news about the outpost. Ginkle then picked the best hand to hand fighters in his army and ordered them to attack this outpost. Meanwhile St Ruth had given orders to the outpost that when the English attacked they were to retreat and get into trenches that were made for them. Then he got the best shots of his army and he put them behind a ? of furs that we just behind the trenches.
    The English attacked the outpost and the Irish pretended to be thrown into confusion and they started to retreat and the English thinking that they had them beaten advances after them. The Irish then ducked down into trenches and the Irish behind the furs opened fire on the English and mowed them all down. This was the first big victory for the Irish and it showed the great general St Ruth was. But at the other pass things were not going so well with the Irish. When they found
    Joe Molloy
    Dunlo Hill, Co. Galway