School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. (continued from previous page)
    dress up in old clothes and carry a holly bush and place a dead wren on it. Then then go round to every house, dancing, singing and gathering money. There is a story told about St. Stephen. When he was going to be stoned, he hid behind a bush and when the soldiers were looking for him a wren flew out of the bushes. Then the soldiers knew there was something there and they searched and found St. Stephen. Ever since the wren is killed on St. Stephen's Day. When the "mummers" go around they sing this rime
    "The wren, the wren
    The King of all birds
    On St. Stephen's Day
    He was caught in the furze
    Up with the kettle
    And down with the pan
    Give us a penny
    To bury the wren".
    New Year's Day:- The people go round on New Year's Day at midnight, playing the band to say farewell to the old year to welcome the new year.
    January 6th is sometimes called "Little Christmas"
    Mrs D. Mc Guire