School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Travelling folk call to our house very often. Some of them are tramps, others are gypsies, and still others are tinkers. The tramps usually come on foot but the tinkers have cars or vans to carry them.
    The tinkers that come to our house are the Corcorans. They come about twice or three time a year. They have a van to carry them, and one to sleep in, so they never ask for lodging when they come.
    The make saucepans, and cans, and go around selling them. They also ask for alms such as:- milk, eggs, potatoes, meat and they are satisfied if they only get a few pence.
    There are eleven children in the family of the Corcorans besides the father and mother so they have to be going
      1. people by social grouping
    Bridie Forde