School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. About three years ago there came around two people named Brennans. They came about five o'clock in the evening. They asked my father for a few nights lodging in the barn. The girl was a half cracked kind of a person.
    They had a wooden box going around with them, in which they carried their food. These two people travelled on foot, as they had nothing to carry them about. They were selling blessed badges of our Lady of Lourdes. That is how they earned their living. My Mother asked the girl if she had any children; she told her that it was hard enough for herself to walk and not to be bringing children with her.
    He gave them the loan of the barn for a few nights. They used to go out in the day selling those badges, and come back at night to sleep in the barn. At long last, the two of them footed off for Laurencetown, and they never troubled us again.
    (Joe Noone, Aughrim Hill)
      1. people by social grouping