Scoil: Cill Tulaigh (uimhir rolla 15166)

Kiltullagh, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. A Story

There was once a woman in Carnakelly and she had one cow and calf.

There was once a woman in Carnakelly and she had one cow and a calf. The cow died when the calf was young, and it was very hard for the woman to rear the calf then. But every evening and morning when she went out to feed the calf she used to find that he was fed. One night she decided to stay up and watch to see who was feeding the calf. She sat in the corner of the stable where the calf was, and at midnight what entered the stable but the dead cow. The old woman caught the cow by the tail to hold her in the stable, but the cow pulled the old woman after her till they came to an old hill. Then the cow disappeared. and left the old woman there. When daylight came she found that she was sitting in the corner of the stable, blind.
    Betty Reilly
    Carnakelly, Co. Galway