Scoil: Cill Tulaigh (uimhir rolla 15166)

Kiltullagh, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a family named Salmon in the village of Killimor. They were always called the Bradáins. They were brothers and they were simple innocent men. They could not speak any word of English. They were tenants living on a big estate at the brink of the bog. All they possessed was a road of bog -garden. The estate was teeming with game, and the hares were as plentiful as the blades of grass.
    When the poor men would sow cabbage in their garden it was only to feed the hares, and when they would go out to hunt them the hares wouldn't stir an inch, and they would easily catch them. This they used to do and throw them over the fence into the bog, But, they used to be back again as bad as ever. So they then fettered them and flung them over the fence again.
    The Landlord thought that those men were only pretending to be simple, and that they were fooling him. So he kept an eye on all their movements, and he made up his mind to set a trap for them. One day when they went out gathering sticks for the fire. He saw them going and he knew the path by which they would return. So he flung money on their path and then went in ambush to see what they would do. When they were returning home with the sticks one of them saw the money and said.
    "Feac ar an airgead a Sheáin. O na bac leis an airgead a Mháirtín tiocfamíd arais amárac agus bailócamuid é. An lá tamuid ag bailiú cipiní bímis gá mbailiú, agus an lá tamuid ag bailiú airgid bimi 'ga bhailiú".

From that out the Landlord was very kind to them, as he knew then that they were really simpletons.

Written by