Scoil: Craughwell (Girls)

Craughwell, Co. Galway
Margaret M. Callanan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This was often told to me by my mother who heard from my grandmother who was about 80 years when she died. It is the custom to light a fire called a "wisp". The newly married couple used not go to Mass the Sunday after they got married or the bride used not to go home until a month after the marriage. This is called the month's "visit" . Then the bride remains home for about a week and everybody, almost who was at the wedding gives a "spree".
    The first Sunday they go to Mass is called the (?) out Sunday. It is also unlucky to break delph at the wedding. At the wedding every man drives his horse as fast as he can in order to reach the house first.
    Tessie Hession