Scoil: Craughwell (B)

Craughwell, Co. Galway
E. Ó Cléirigh

1. Hidden Treasure 5/11/37
    Once upon a time a man named Patrick Maloney who still lives was digging potatoes in his own field at the back of his house in Carrigeen, Craughwell, Co. Galway. There happened to be a tree in the middle of the field. The field itself is called "Garrdha na gCrann". He had all the field dug except around the tree. Fortunately he found the "leipreachán" at the headland under a mushroom mending his boot. He asked him where was the "Treasure" and he told him that it was at the root of the tree at the centre of the field. The man went home about thirty yards, tying the "leipreacán" to a potato stalk. When he came
    Pádhraic Ó Callanáin
    Carrigeen East, Co. Galway