School: Craughwell (B)

Craughwell, Co. Galway
E. Ó Cléirigh

1. Hidden Treasure

Once upon a time there was a treasure found . . .

Once upon a time there was a treasure found by Nioclas Shaughnessy who lived in Mivile in the Country of Galway. One day Nioclas Shaugnessy and a companion were ploughing a field by the side of a hill. In the middle of the field the plough hit a leac, he went on ploughing and the next time it hit the leac again and stirred it. He stopped the horses suddenly, and he and his companion lifted the leac, and what did they see, but the bones of some great warrior who was buried there sometime ago. There was a sword in it also. They took up the sword. The sword of course was very heavy, because it was made from pure silver. Then they closed the tomb. Next day they sold it and got a great sum of money for it.
    John Smyth
    Blackgarden, Co. Galway