School: Craughwell (B)

Craughwell, Co. Galway
E. Ó Cléirigh

1. Before the “National Schools” was built the people of Craughwell got their education in an old house owned by Patrick Gilligan. The place where the hedge school was is only a cabbage-garden now owned by Mr. Edward Maloney.
    The school was only a room in a thatched house owned by the Gilligans - Patrick, Mary and Celia. Patrick was the principal teacher and Mary and Celia were his assistants. They made their own ink from elderberries and wrote with a goose quill. They had a blackboard and chalk. The chalk was made from “orb bruiser.” English and Irish was taught in it.
        1. buildings
    Mrs Conway