Scoil: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a drain which was covered with grass and water and thought that he would put the ass down in the drain where he would have enough to eat. But though Shaun did his best to put the ass in the drain it was all in vain.
    Then he thought of another plan, he put the ass standing at the brink of the drain and ran towards him to shove him into the it, but the ass walked off and so Shaun was put head and heels into the drain.

Once upon a time there lived a man named Patrick Casey. One night he was hunting in Leaca Ban . . .

Once upon a time there lived a man named Patrick Casey. One night he was hunting in Leaca Ban when he saw the greasuidhe lepracan. This lepracan could not be caught by anyone, but Casey said he would catch him.
    Joseph Kiggins
    Roxborough, Co. Galway