Scoil: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    work, brushes, turned bed posts, chains, wooden platters, noggins, and all sorts of wooden utensils which were in use those days, but eventually this factory proved unsuccessful and was abandoned yet it continued long enough in work to increase the population of the churchyard.
    Amid so many tombs it was almost impossible to trace the last resting places, and some old person had generally to be brought to mark out the exact spot and sometimes they too made a blunder, with the result that half of a wrong was opened, the remains interred, only to be lifted again, when a quarrel arose, as to its right there, when the owners of the other half came on the scene.
    This went on for some time until the priest objected to the over crowding in the churchyard, and went to work to get a new graveyard for the parish. Accordingly, he
    Peggy Forde
    Mrs Bridget Forde