School: Árd Raithín (roll number 6260)

Ardrahan, Co. Galway
Tomás S. Ó Meadhra

There is a hole in a wood near my house in Caheratrim, Andrahan called "the hangmans hole".

There is a hole in a wood near my house in Caheratrim Andrahan called "the hang mans hole" It is said that long ago if the people did not pay their rates they hand in this hole .There was thousands hung in it. Across the top was a plank groin across and a chain hanging down . While they were dying there was a soldier watching them . One day there was a man to be hung and when they put the chain around him and a rope around his neck choking him they left the soldier watching him and after a while the soldier lost his sight and found not stir. The man who was nearly dead loosened and escaped and when he was gone the soldier got all right and the man gone. A part of the chain is seen their yet.
    Margaret Forde
    Caheratrim, Co. Galway