Scoil: Luachra (uimhir rolla 15145)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Eamonn Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Blacksmith named Pat Donelon lived in Dunmore some years ago. I knew him well a quiet hard working inoffensive man. He was a well educated man and had a daughter in the teaching profession in Dunmore. At the time of this story, she was an assistant teacher in Dunmore Girls' School. The principal teacher (a D|ublin young lady) lodged in Donelon's house and I have good reason to believe that it was from this young lady Owen Green's father first heard this story.
    Donelon lived in a comfortable two storey slated house situate in Barrack Street, right in the centre of the town.
    The story goes that one night at the hour of midnight when all the household was in "the land of dreams", the family were
    Owen Mc Loughlin
    Cloonkeen, Co. Galway