School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway

6) Curses like chickens come home to roost
    7) Despise school and remain a fool
    8) Early to bed and early rise makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise
    9) Empty barrels make most noise
  2. One very cold morning in January a milkman was travelling the streets of a large Town in England, delivering milk. The vehicle in which he carried the cans of milk was a small cart drawn by a miserable looking black donkey. At length he came to a large building, surrounded by fancy railing. He took a large can of milk from the cart and went round to the back of the house to give it in.
    In the meantime a number of boys who had hidden themselves some yards away came forward to execute their plan. They unyoked the donkey, lead him inside the railing, then a few of them pushed the shafts of the cart through the railing and had the donkey
    Mary Mooney
    Kilconly, Co. Galway