Scoil: Tobar Ruadh

Toberroe, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of roads in this district and there are names on some of them (also). There is a road about a half a mile from my house and we call it the Bog road and we also call the other roads from the name of the village they are situated in. There are a lot of roads in this district that were made a long time ago but there is a very old road in Cloon-Line, Kilconly, Tuam that was made about fifty years ago and the people use it a lot yet when they are bringing home the turf in Summer from the bog. There is a lot of roads around my place and there is a story told about (some) one of them.
    There is a road about a mile from my house and long ago the people used it greatly for bringing home their turf from the bog. It is made of stones and sand and it is said that there was a fight between a few men about fixing this road one time and that there were some men who were willing to fix it and the others were not. So it is said that the men who would not fix it had bad luck (in) after that.
    There is another road near my house and there is a bridge on it and long
        1. public infrastructure