School: Cill Uí Sheaghan

Killian, Co. Galway
Labhras Mac Giolla Comáin

1. The above is now reinhabited through the Congested Districts Board. During my time and my father's and grandfather's and earlier ancestors this was a farm-a ranch under the mastership of a family known as Ffrench, who lived in Ballinamore Bridge, one mile distant. It once belonged to a landlord named Kelly - a protestant. He lived on an adjacent premises to Cloonascarbarry, about a half mile distant from the boundary. This place of residence was and is known as Ballybane (baile bán). The present narrative begins when Cloonascarbarry was inhabited by tenants under Kelly. The holdings consisted of three ridges or sets. These were very wide something like three of our present ridges under potatoes into one. They extended from the public road on the north to the mearing at Ballybane, a distance of at least half a mile or more. There was no boundary fence, save what they called a
    Cloonascarberry (Cheevers), Co. Galway
    Lawrence Kilcommins