School: Cill Uí Sheaghan

Killian, Co. Galway
Labhras Mac Giolla Comáin

1. On the boundary of "Ballybane" and Cloonascarberry in the last nattative, and placed in between them is a portion of land called "Tohergar". On this stands the ruins of an old Church or as they called it the "Old Chapel" or "Old Convent". Beside this are the ruins of a priest's residence and premises. Thus we can imagine the priest's little home and his church for ministrations.
    At the time we refer to this priest was Father Peter Kelly and as was usual at those times he was often the guest, at dinner and such of the local landlord - Cheevers who lived in Killyan. On some occasions his return journey went far into the night and he always had the misfortune to meet a terrible monster on these late returns. It took the shape of a human being with one eye and this eye was in the middle of his forehead - as big as a cart wheel (the priest's own description).
    Fortunately enough for the priest he always carired the stole with him and the monster did nothing but gaze and pass by. At last he got his opportunity. At about eight pm the priest went out for a walk leisurely not thinking he would meet his enemy. Being for a walk and it being early in the evening
    Lawrence Kilcommins
    Teacher