School: Cill Uí Sheaghan

Killian, Co. Galway
Labhras Mac Giolla Comáin

1. This is now in ruins and is some fifty years since it was used as a place of worship. It never was the parish church or upheld by the people of the parish, but belonged to a special community - Friars. The last surviving Friar was a Father Hopkins who is buried inside the ruined church and whose grave is still there distinctly to be seen.
    He was a marvellous preacher and when he warmed into his sermon he could be heard at a distance of at least a mile. He was also noted for his ability to cure diseases in persons. For on week days as well as Sundays the precincts of the place were crowded with asses' carts, horses' carts and different modes of conveyance - all coming to the holy man to have their grievances righted. And many were the miraculous cures he performed. The poor man died very poor, being dependent on the secular parish priests generosity and on the little alms he got from thankful clients. He lived to be almost one hundred years.
    Many generations have passed away since
    Lawrence Kilcommins